in performance: zakir hussain and the masters of percussion

zakir hussain

zakir hussain

“Breath, the first rhythm,” said Taufiq Qureshi, accenting his pronouncement at the onset of last night’s performance by the Masters of Percussion at the Singletary Center for the Arts with a bang on a hand held gong.

With that, the cyclical motion of this very persuasive Eastern percussive ensemble under the direction of tabla maestro Zakir Hussain (Qureshi’s elder brother) was underway.

Up first were respiratory vocal patterns from Qureshi, seemingly built on exhales, that underscored the program’s opening mantra. The focus then shifted to a purposely non-percussive device, the wonderfully ghostly sarangi, a short lute like instrument played with a bow, strummed (well, slapped is more like it) like an autoharp and brought to otherworldly life by Sabir Khan. The instrument’s resonance within the Singletary’s massive concert hall when played unaccompanied was stunning.

Hussain stayed in the shadows during all of this. Then, after Khan had made the rounds, Hussain got down to business on the tabla’s double hand drum design, creating lyrical melodies simultaneously with separate bass patterns. His solos also summed up the performance’s overall flight pattern. They began with slow, melodic elegance, built into warp-speed crescendos and subsided only for a beat or two before starting again.

The concert’s second half was initiated by the Motilal Dhakis, a percussive trio from Bengal that entered from the back upper decks of the concert hall, playing massive barrel-shaped drums in a thunderous processional.

From there the performance became playful and, to perhaps bewildered Western ears, a touch more accessible. The sibling violin duo of Ganesh and Kumaresh, accented several tunes with a modest Western touch or two, bringing the music more in line with the global fusion experiments of Jean-Luc Ponty and especially the acclaimed East-meets-West acoustic recordings of Shakti (the John McLaughlin-led group that generously featured Hussain in various incarnations). The brothers were sufficiently animated in their playing, but also served as impromptu cheerleaders during percussive features on two headed drums by Sridar Parthsarathy and Navin Sharma.

By evening’s end, the concert’s cyclical nature went into overdrive with the ensemble’s principle seven member lineup (the Dhakis joined in at the end) exchanging round robin solos that gradually gathered speed as they shortened in length. By the conclusion, single notes flew in wild rhythmic formation. It was a testimony not only to the group’s considerable technical prowess, but also to its ability to transform centuries-old percussion melodies, versed improvisation and ample humor (Hussain described one segment from the first set as “an ancient Chinese composition called Tuning“) into a single, engaging language all its own.

The fact the performance fell on a major basketball night, with the University of Kentucky playing at the NCAA Sweet 16 against Clemson, wasn’t lost on Hussain, either. “We send good vibes to the Wildcats,” he told the crowd just before intermission. Judging by how the ball bounced for the Cats last night in Syracuse, those vibes arrived.

People.

Banking Wire July 23, 2002 NATIONAL CUES, Madison, Wis., announced the following are Directors Leadership Institute graduates: Bruce V. Anderson, The Burbank FCU; Roger P. Andrus, Mountain America CU; Truman Baird, U Lane O Credit Union; Thomas J. Baker, Justice FCU; Thomas A. Bieler, United Nations FCU; Edward T. Blommel, Wright-Patt CU; Wayne P. Burchfield, Jr., OmniAmerican CU; Pasquale F. Ciresi, IBM Southeast EFCU; John J. Coffey, Fairwinds CU; Malachy T. Coghlan, FAA First FCU; Sharon Conser, Portland Teachers CU; Rick Craig, America First CU; Dariusz M. Czoch, Polish & Slavic FCU; Andrew R. D’Angelo, First Atlantic FCU; Bobbi L. Fife, Tower Federal CU; Marty Goldman, Marine Federal CU; Lauri Grimes, Weyerhaeuser Employees CU; Barbara A. Haddock, Meriwest CU; Steven C. Hunter, NWA Federal CU; Patricia Ihnat, Tower Federal CU; Jean M. Isham, Vermont Federal CU; Harold L. Keyes, United Heritage CU; May D. Lofgreen, United Heritage CU; Barbara J. Lovett, Tower Federal CU; Sheldon McKowan, Los Angeles Firemen’s CU; Paul E. McLeay, SGE The Service CU; Karl Noordam, Fraser Valley Edelweiss CU; Alan M. Potter, United Nations Federal CU; Dana Sales, Bay Federal CU; Brenda Simmons, Educational Community CU; Harry J. Smith, TAPCO Credit Union; Janet Sparrow, Kinecta Federal CU; William R. Tracy, IBM Southeast Employees Federal CU; Tom Welch, Norbel CU; Winton Williams; Campus USA CU; and Clark E. Woodward, Valley Credit Union. see here crane federal credit union

CUNA, Madison, Wis., announced the following received their Credit Union Compliance Expert (CUCE) certificates: Sandra Altier, Hughes Federal Credit Union; Tara Brookshier, Hughes Federal Credit Union;

Careth Curry, First Credit Union; Wanda Hammonds, Pyramid Credit Union; Tammy Ketcherside, First Credit Union; Virginia Lampson, First Credit Union; Frank Mesquita, First Credit Union; Nancy Painter, AEA Federal Credit Union; Bert Soto, Tucson Federal Credit Union; Marci Aguayo, High Desert Federal Credit Union; Rosie Arambula, Santa Ana Federal Credit Union; Cynthia Chafe, Aerospace Federal Credit Union; Glenda Howard, Eagle Community Credit Union; Melanie Kirsch, Norton Community CU; Sharon Lindeman, Orange County Teachers Federal Credit Union; Wendy Miguel, University Credit Union; Sabina Montgomery, Norton Community Credit Union; Scott Rains, USC Credit Union; Kevin Sherrell, Riverside County Credit Union; Brad Coen, Gateway Credit Union; Cheryl Kaesik, Credit Union of Denver; Renee Thompson, Delaware Federal Credit Union; Christine Dawson, Community Educators Credit Union; Kristi Fields, Georgia Credit Union Affiliates; Laura Gober, Georgia Credit Union Affiliates; Vershelle Riley, Coca Cola Company Family Federal Credit Union; Steven Ryniec, Motorola Employees’ Credit Union; Vicki Touchton, Motorola Employees’ Credit Union; Carol Rauschenbach, La Porter Federal Credit Union; Dianne Taylor, Iowa Credit Union League; LaRae Davis, Kansas State University Federal Credit Union; Connie White, Mid American Credit Union; Robyn Sheridan, Zellco Federal Credit Union; Brian Stoliker, NorState Federal Credit Union; Shannon Burt, Michigan Credit Union League; Marilyn Gramer, United Christian Community Credit Union; Deborah Koonter, Detroit Edison Credit Union; Brian McKibbin, Family Financial Credit Union; Eugene Niehoff, Missouri Credit Union System; Donya Parrish, Montana Credit Union Network; Kimberly Bohannon, North Carolina Credit Union Network; Betty Talbert, North Carolina Credit Union Network; Barbara Latz, Ohio Credit Union System; Chet Looney, Atomic Employees’ Credit Union Inc; Babs Manion, SELCO Credit Union; Anita Miller, St. Helens Community Federal Credit Union; Steven Scott, U Lane O Credit Union; Vicki Miller, Pennsylvania Credit Union League; Ricardo Ramos, Coop AyC Abraham Rosa; Gloria Daly, Complex Community Federal Credit Union; Darla Grimes, Texas Dow Employees’ Credit Union; Kathy Olsen, University Of Utah Credit Union; Lory Peterson, Goldenwest Credit Union; Jennifer Pratt, Cyprus Credit Union; Brian Clark, Virginia Beach Schools Federal Credit Union; Lawrence Malone, Navy Federal Credit Union; Patrick McNichol, Navy Federal Credit Union; Stacy Smokes, Entrust Federal Credit Union; Cynthia Berry, Kitsap County Public Employees’ Credit Union; Lisa Langei, Whatcom Educational Credit Union; Amy Mason, Columbia Credit Union; Steph Hopper, Landmark Credit Union; and Emily Hirsch, Warren Federal Credit Union.

CUNA announced the following received Certified Credit Union Executive (CCUE) designation: Sharon Angle, Buttle Federal Credit Union; Kelly Brink, Member Source Credit Union; Tonya Earnhardt, State Employees Credit Union; Delorse Grady, State Employees Credit Union; Debbie Hendrix, Entrx Credit Union; Linda Jeffery, Postal of Arkansas Federal Credit Union; Lisa Johnston, Patriot Federal Credit Union; Samantha Jones, State Employees Credit Union; Joyce Klockgether, University Federal Credit Union; Bonnie Soltesz, BAE Credit Union; Brenda Washington, State ECU; Barbara Wilson, Crane Federal Credit Union; and Diana Winkley, Capital Area Federal Credit Union. here crane federal credit union

The Certified Financial Services Professional (CFSP) designee is Brenda Washington, State Employees Credit Union.

The Certified Financial management Specialist designees are Michelle A. Ariss, Du Trac Community Credit Union, and Jeanne E. Hartwig, Consumers Choice Credit Union.

The Certified Human Resource Specialist designees are Kathleen F. Robertson, Washington Telephone Federal Credit Union, and Lorna L. Saunders, DuPont Community Credit Union.

The Certified Lending Specialist designees are: Stephanie Chapin, Duluth City and Count Employees Credit Union; Laura patricia Davis, Eastman Credit Union; and Lesia A. Fraysier, Eastman Credit Union.

The National Federation of CDCUs, N.Y., N.Y., elected to its board: Rita L. Haynes, chair; Robert Jackson, vice chair; Sharon Saulters, Robert Coleman, and John Dupree, Jr.

Cervical cancer symptoms



Comments are closed.


Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About Our Ads | Copyright